Pricing Table Particle

Quickly drive clicks-and-mortar catalysts for change
  • Basic
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $50
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 1 GB of space
  • Support at $25/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Platinum
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $250
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 30 GB of space
  • Support at $5/hour
  • Sign Up

INCI name: Pogostemon cablin oil

Patchouli, ext.

Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.

REACH registration number:  01-2119967775-18-XXXX

Codes:

CAS No.: 84238-39-1

EINECS No.: 939-227-3

Description:

This oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon Cablin, a small plant native to Indonesia; where the bulk of today’s patchouli oil is produced. The plant is cultivated for production of essential oil throughout Indonesia.

To obtain a good yield of the essential oil by steam distillation, it is necessary to rupture the cell walls or stacking the dried leaves, so “curing” the product instead of cutting the leaves, this produces the best quality oil. Patchouli oil produced this way is a light orange or reddish-brown coloured, viscous liquid, possessing a rich, sweet-herbaceous, spicy and woody-balsamic aroma. A sweetness in the initial top note is a characteristic of high quality oils which Khush Ingredients offers with woody and earthy notes.

Patchouli first became associated with luxurious foreign lands when used to deter moths from textiles being transported from the east. It is now a very widely used oil as a fragrance ingredient formulated in oriental, citrus and woody perfumes and personal care products and used extensively in Aromatherapy.

Packaging:

Packaged in 1kg Aluminium, 2kg HDPE, 5kg /24kg fluorinated plastic containers or 200kg steel drums. Containers comply with packaging group III

Production:

This ingredient is produced for Khush Ingredients in Indonesia. The months highlighted are the main harvest periods.

Shelf Life:

When stored in cool, dark conditions in full containers Patchouli oil has an extremely long shelf life (several decades) with perfumers advising that Patchouli improves with age.

When first distilled, we quote a five-year shelf life from post production analysis. Thereafter we suggest analytical checks every three years (or before use). Should container be regularly opened, or left part full, this will reduce the shelf life unless the head space of the container is purged with nitrogen at the end of each container opening.

An option for those without nitrogen purge capability, we suggest a reference sample is taken of the fresh material when first delivered. This should be retained in optimum conditions. The balance of the container can then be compared, at points in the future, to the reference sample for signs of degradation of odour or colour change. If there is not significant difference in colour and odour then the material is okay to use. We suggest re-check every 12 months.

Sample Requests:

All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand. For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883