Pricing Table Particle

Quickly drive clicks-and-mortar catalysts for change
  • Basic
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $50
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 1 GB of space
  • Support at $25/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Platinum
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $250
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 30 GB of space
  • Support at $5/hour
  • Sign Up

INCI Name: Pogostemon cabin oil
REACH Name: Patchouli, ext.
(Reaction mass of Alpha-guaiene, guaiene delta and patchouli alchohol)

DESCRIPTION

This oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon Cablin, a small plant native to Indonesia; where the bulk of today’s patchouli oil is produced. The plant is cultivated for production of essential oil throughout Indonesia.

To obtain a good yield of the essential oil by steam distillation, it is necessary to rupture the cell walls or stacking the dried leaves, so “curing” the product instead of cutting the leaves, this produces the best quality oil. Patchouli oil produced this way is a light orange or reddish-brown coloured, viscous liquid, possessing a rich, sweet-herbaceous, spicy and woody-balsamic aroma. A sweetness in the initial top note is a characteristic of high quality oils which Khush Ingredients offers with woody and earthy notes.

Patchouli first became associated with luxurious foreign lands when used to deter moths from textiles being transported from the east. It is now a very widely used oil as a fragrance ingredient formulated in oriental, citrus and woody perfumes and personal care products and used extensively in Aromatherapy.

CHEMISTRY

This is a natural product, distilled from the dried leaves of the patchouli crop, Pogostemon cablin (synonym Pogostemon Patchouli). The conventional oils offered are Indonesian, with Indian type available upon request.

There are several grades offered. Patchouli dark Sumatra is our top grade. A dark oil steam distilled from aged crops using traditional steel equipment grown on the Island of Sumatra.

We also offer two blended oils (standardised from oils collected from Sumatra, Java and Sulawesi)  A dark version and also Patchouli light, which has lighter colour and notes, lower iron (as stainless steel distillation equipment is used) as well as a decolourisation process. We import directly from Indonesia (usually via Singapore) after careful batch selection.  All our oils comply with REACH regulations for which both Khush Ltd UK and Khush BV in Netherlands are fully registered.

We also offer a stunning organic Patchouli oil grown in specialist organic plantations in Sri Lanka and India.  Please email us if you are interested in Organic oils.

Samples of all materials are available on request.

Appearance: Reddish-brown to light orange liquid

Odour: Characteristic of patchouli

Relative Density @ 20C: 0.945 to 0.975

Refractive Index @ 20C: 1.495 to 1.510

The oil has a naturally very long shelf life with many users preferring older oils, which tend to darken with age.   Having advised that, this is based upon proper storage away from direct sunlight, air and moisture.  We advise a 36 month initial shelf life from analysis date, with ability to extend based upon annual checks for several decades.

CODES

REACH registration number:  01-2119967775-18-XXXX

CAS No. 939-227-3 related to: 84238-39-1 / 8014-09-3

EINECS No. Expecting a new EC number to be allocated, related to 282-493-4

GC PROFILE (TYPICAL)

α-pinene                                           0.2%

β-pinene                                           0.4%

β-patchoulene                                  4%

β-caryophyllene                               4.5%

α-guaiene                                         15%

α-humulene                                      1%

seychellene                                      6%

α-patchoulene                                  3.5%

selinene                                            4%

patchouli alcohol                              30%

PACKAGING

Packaged in 1kg Aluminium, 2kg HDPE, 5kg /24kg fluorinated plastic containers or 200kg steel drums. Containers comply with packaging group III

PRODUCTION

This ingredient is produced for Khush Ingredients in Indonesia. These are the main harvest times (bold).

JAN

FEB

MAR

APR

MAY

JUN

JUL

AUG

SEP

OCT

NOV

DEC


SHELF LIFE

When stored in cool, dark conditions in full containers Patchouli oil has an extremely long shelf life (several decades) with perfumers advising that Patchouli improves with age.

When first distilled, we quote a five-year shelf life from post production analysis. Thereafter we suggest analytical checks every three years (or before use).  Should container be regularly opened, or left part full, this will reduce the shelf life unless the head space of the container is purged with nitrogen at the end of each container opening.

An option for those without nitrogen purge capability, we suggest a reference sample is taken of the fresh material when first delivered.  This should be retained in optimum conditions.  The balance of the container can then be compared, at points in the future, to the reference sample for signs of degradation of odour or colour change.  If there is not significant difference in colour and odour then the material is okay to use.  We suggest re-check every 12 months.

For More Information

Call Us

Call our Oxford office on:

+44 1993 882883

Email Us

Click Here

Request Information

Click Here