Eucalyptus globulus, ext.
INCI: Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
EC No. 283-406-2
CAS No. 84625-32-1
Eucalyptus oil has a wide range of uses, as an antiseptic, repellent, fragrance, flavouring and as a pharmaceutical.
The high cineole content allows most eucalyptus oils to register as pharmaceutical grade. Therefore, we tend to see its use across the pharmaceutical market is products like ointments or inhalants.
Eucalyptus oil also possesses natural anti-microbial and antiseptic properties and as such is used in household cleaning applications. It is most commonly used as a solvent for removing grease etc.
This product is supplied in 25kg or 180kg HDPE drums. Containers comply with packaging group III.
This ingredient is produced for Khush Ingredients in China. Main harvest periods are highlighted in green:
24 months when stored within advised conditions, re-test every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months.
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.
For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.